Daily Development for Friday, February 25, 1996
[…] Plaintiff contended that the trial court erred by requiring that a foreclosure action be brought in order to obtain possession of the property in light of a Colorado statute stating that an FED action is available " "when a vendee having obtained possession under an agreement to purchase lands or tenements, and having failed to comply with his agreement, withholds possession thereof from his vendor, or assigns, after demand therefor is duly made."

Defendant pointed to a more recent Colorado statute that provides for foreclosure of installment land contracts.

 3838305, C.R.S.1998, provides, in relevant part that:

" (2) For the purposes of this article, an installment land contract vendor of property shall be considered as a lienor for the unpaid portion of the purchase price, interest, and other amounts provided under the installment land contract and shall be subject to all requirements in this article with respect to lienors; but such installment land contract vendor shall not be considered as an owner as to any portion of such property.

(3) For the purposes of this article, an installment land contract vendee of property shall be considered as an owner except as to any portion of such property that such vendee may thereafter have transferred, as evidenced by a recorded instrument, and such vendee shall be subject to all requirements in this article with respect to owners."