Here, the purchaser bought their lot directly from the builder. In trying to impose liability under the Act on the Developer, purchasers did not allege that Builder was Developer's agent at law, but rather that the promotional materials about the development were provided by the Builder as part of a "common promotional plant" as defined in the Act. An agent is defined under the Act as a "person who represents or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing or offering to sell or lease any lots in a subdivision." (15 U.S. C. 1701 (6). But the Act goes on to say that participation in a "common promotional plan" renders a party an agent of a developer. The court noted that the language of the Act defines a "common promotional plan" as a "plan undertaken by a single developer or group of developers acting in concern, to offer lots for sale or lease; where such land is offered for sale by such a developer or group of developers acting in concert . . ." The court concluded that there was no evidence that Builder in this case was a developer of the project, but simply a party who bought a lot and marketed the developed lot.