Daily Development for Monday, July 9, 2001
[…] Of Counsel: Blackwell Sanders Peper Martin
Kansas City, Missouri
prandolph@cctr.umkc.edu
RAILROADS; RIGHTS OF ADJACENT LANDOWNERS: Railroad right of
way created by grant by the U.S. does not uniformly revert to ownership of
adjacent owners.
Smith v. Malone, 742 N.E.2d 785, (Ill. App. 4 Dist. 2000)
Owners of land on one side of an abandoned railroad right.of
way brought claims of ejectment and quiet title, alleging title in the right of
way by reversion. The right of way was
originally granted by Congress in
1850s to Illinois Central Railroad Company.
Both sides relied upon the language of 43 U.S.C. 912, a very
convoluted statute that appears to provide that, upon the railroad's
abandonment, the federal government reversion shall be "transferred to and
vested in any person, firm, or corporation, assigns, or successors in title and
interest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be
granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision
or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad or railroad structures
of any kind as aforesaid"
In February of 1988, the Railroad had quitclaimed all of its
right, title, and interest to the original 200 foot wide railroad right of way
in the subject parcels to William C. Edwards, who has subsequently engaged in
various conveyances regarding the right of way.