Daily Development for Monday, October 15, 2001
[…] fact acted as a mortgage broker under the Hawaii licensing statute, even though
it appeared as lender and mortgagee of record in the transaction. The statute, among other things, applies to
parties who "make a loan." It
has exemptions for lenders who loan for their own portfolio or are licensed
institutional lenders, but none of the exemptions applied here.
The Mortgage Warehouse
took fees to arrange the loan and in fact, at the table closing, Novus'
funds, and not those of The Mortgage Warehouse, funded the loan.
Critical to the court's decision was HRS Sec. 4548, which
provides: "Any contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed
mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and unenforceable." Beneficial
argued that this did not mean all contracts, and did not include loan
agreements. It argued that the statute
applied to compensation agreements for the brokers. The court concluded that the legislature intended to void
mortgage loans made by mortgage brokers.