Daily Development for Thursday, September 2, 2004
[…] Although King & Spalding represented a party in the lease-stripping transactions, the partner who drafted the opinion given to taxpayers here stated that he was unfamiliar with those deals.

The court rejected taxpayer’s argument that they satisfied the “reasonable case” defense to penalties by obtaining legal opinions.

Most important, however, the court went on to deal with another defense to the penalties, reliance on 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1), which provides, "No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." The regulations under that section provide that "[r]eliance on professional advice[ ] or other facts . . . constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith."