Daily Development for
[…] Marsh v. New Jersey Spill Compensation Fund and Environmental Claims Administration, 670 A.2d 67 (N.J. Super. A.D. 1996).

The New Jersey Spill Compensation and Control Act, N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11 et seq., created the New Jersey Spill Compensation Fund, N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11i. The Fund is "strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and for all direct and indirect damages no matter by whom sustained" resulting from any prohibited "discharge" of a hazardous substance. N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(a). However, if the person who has incurred the cleanup or removal costs, or who has sustained the damages "has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance," that person is ""strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred," N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1), and is not entitled to reimbursement from the Fund, N.J.A.C. 7:1J-2.7.