Daily Development for Monday, January 7, 2002
[…] The court also
noted that the Standards of Title of the Connecticut Bar Association "are
deemed authoritative by real estate practitioners in Connecticut." According to the court, Mr. Dowley's expert
witness, Michael Wells (a local experienced real estate attorney),
"credibly explained that the purpose of a title search is to ensure that a
client is receiving marketable title, as prescribed by the Marketable Record
Title Act, meaning an unbroken chain of title for forty or more years, and by
the Standards of Title." The applicable Connecticut statute (Conn. Gen.
Statutes sec. 47-33b(a)) defines "marketable record title" as "a
title of record which operates to extinguish such interests and claims,
existing prior to the effective date of the root of title . . ." The court
gave further credence to Mr. Wells' testimony that the applicable standard of care
did not necessarily require a search of the zoning records, where there were no
unusual circumstances evident from the land records or disclosed by the