This DD was contributed by Jack Murray, and is replete with
[…] that "the determinative issue is whether the owner intended there be a
merger, which must be discerned from all the circumstances"); Nancy J.
Appleby, Negotiating and Structuring a Friendly Foreclosure or Deed in Lieu of
ForeclosureA Lender's Perspective," Negotiating and Structuring a Friendly
Foreclosure or Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure, American Bar Association Section of
Real Property, Probate and Trust Law, New York, NY (August 10, 1993), Tab 8.
The section of the Illinois mortgage foreclosure statute
that deals specifically with deeds in lieu of foreclosure, 735 ILCS 5/15-1401,
states (with respect to the issue of merger) that "A deed in lieu of
foreclosure, whether to the mortgagee or mortgagee's nominee, shall not effect
a merger of the mortgagee's interest as mortgagee and the mortgagee's interest
derived from the deed in lieu of foreclosure."
Reporter's Comment 3:
A deed in lieu of foreclosure does not "wipe out" any
subordinate liens, and the grantee takes subject to all existing liens, whether
known or unknown. To attempt to
eliminate these liens, the lender still must foreclose the mortgage or